Saturday, November 10, 2007

Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy

A disease in which the heart muscle has thickened, making it harder to pump blood. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is often asymmetrical, meaning one part of the heart is thicker than the other parts. It is usually inherited genetically.

It is believed to be caused by defects with the genes that control heart muscle growth.

Symptoms can include: chest pain, light-headedness, dizziness, sudden fainting, abnormal heart rhythms, and shortness of breath, especially following activity. In some cases, clients do not experience symptoms and may not even realize they have the condition. The first symptom of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy among many young patients is sudden death, caused by arrhythmias.

Tests used to diagnose heart muscle thickness, problems with blood flow, or leaky heart valves may include: ECG, echocardiography with Doppler ultrasound, chest x-ray and cardiac catherization.

Treatment can include beta blockers, implanted pacemakers or surgery.

In people over age 60, hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is often associated with mild hypertension . TRUE

Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is a major cause of death in young athletes who seem completely healthy but die during heavy exercise.

Sunday, October 21, 2007

Sample Questions

A client is diagnosed with Nephrotic Syndrome. The nurse knows that the diet for this client would include a:

A. Decrease in both potassium and sodium
B. Decrease in protein and increase in potassium
C. Decrease in sodium and increase in protein
D. Decrease in protein and increase in sodium

Answer: C .

A nurse is caring for a client who has recently been diagnosed with COPD and fibromyalgia. Which of the following tasks could the nurse delegate to the nursing assistant?

A. Transferring the client to the shower.
B. Educating the client on monitoring fatigue
C. Ambulating the client for the first time.
D. Taking the client's breath sounds

Answer: A. Nursing assistants should be competent on all transfers.

A 36 year-old client with a complaint of dizziness has an order for Morphine via. IV. Which of the following should the nurse should do first?

A. Recommend that the on-call physician assess the client.
B. Check the resuls of the client’s chest x-ray.
C. Perform a neurological screen on the client.
D. Retake vitals including blood pressure.

Answer: D. Dizziness can be a sign of hypotension, that may be a contraindication with Morphine.

Sunday, September 16, 2007


With polycytemia vera, lab results show an increase in bone marrow iron and a decrease in hemoglobin, leukocytes and uric acid.

False. Polycytemia vera is an abnormal increase in circulating red blood cells. Lab data would show a decrease in bone marrow iron and an increase in hemoglobin, leukocytes, uric acid, hematocrit, RBC's and platelets.


With Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome, the main risk of infection is related to _____________ or ____________ transmission.

(droplet, airborne)

General anesthesia is administered to a client prior to surgery. Which of the following drugs, if taken by the client, could create a hazardous drug interaction:

A. Prozac
B. Coumadin
C. Aspirin
D. A, B or C could cause hazardous drug interactions.

Answer: D. With Prozac, liver and renal functions must be monitored. Coumadin could increase bleeding times which may result in excessive blood loss or hemorrhage. Aspirin could decrease platelet aggregation and may result in increased bleeding.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Samran Batara-NCLEX RN

Another Entralink die hard, Samran just recently passed the NCLEX-RN. He is now a license RN for the state of California. Sam utilized the proprietary critical questioning to his advantage. Congratulations Sam.

Atty Johnny Salazar-NCLEX RN

Entralink is happy to announce that Attorney is now a US NCLEX-RN. He has been diligent in his review. More power to you attorney. See you in the US, hopefully soon.

Genevieve Sepulveda-NCLEX RN

Congratulations to Genevieve Sepulveda for recently passing the NCLEX Exam. We are proud of you.

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Important Announcement

Pls. inform your friends that Entralink is offering assistance to non-Entralink students in NCLEX application processing. Invite them to attend the seminars on Wednesdays and we will provide application packet for New Mexico or California. Pls. tell your friends to make reservation by email if they are coming for assistance.

Maureen Yu-NCLEX RN

This is another Entralink success story. Maureen Yu passed her NCLEX also in July. This is also a late posting. I must have overlooked the message.

Congratulations. Pls. keep in touch Maureen.

Rommel Abris- NCLEX-RN

Congratulations to Rommel Abris for passing NCLEX. He is now in Texas working as an RN. He passed NCLEX in July. Sorry for this late announcement.

NCLEX or CGFNS Passers Needed

Hi All,

Pls. be aware that I am accepting application for Memphis, TN. I need 10-20 nurses and the hospital is willing to hire nurses with no local experience. NC STAFFING will provide skills training to assist nurses in their transition to US nursing. This is an evidence of our commitment to helping Filipino nurses become NC Leapfrogs- "Strong. Energetic. And a leap above the others."

If you are interested, pls email me at Pls. go to Non-US nurses and check the requirements.


Sunday, September 09, 2007

Psych Sample Questions

Jenny, a client with bipolar disorder, is losing weight. Which of the following nursing interventions should be a priority when planning care for this client?

A. Create rituals around eating.
B. Obtain an order for a sedative 2 hours before meals.
C. Ensure the eating place is free from stimulation.
D. Determine the calorie requirements for the client.

Answer: D. In this case, the priority in nursing care would be stabilizing the client's weight. In order to do this, the nurse needs to determine the client's calorie requirements. "A" would not improve the client's nutritional status or meet the goal of weight stabilization. "C" would benefit the client, but it does not take priority.

TRUE or FALSE. Pick's Disease can be managed through the use of hearing aids, speech therapy, and SSRIs. TRUE.

Pick's Disease causes a slow shrinking of brain cells due to excess protein build-up. Clients initially exhibit personality and behavioral changes, and a decline in the ability to speak coherently. Clients can exhibit behaviors that can be dangerous to themselves and others. Occupational therapy, and behavior modification techniques that reward positive behaviors can also be used to manage this disorder.

Children that have been sexually abused should be encouraged to do which of the following:

A. Verbalize their feelings about the incident(s).
B. Draw a picture to show what happened.
C. Use dolls or toys to show what happened.
D. All of the above.

Answer: D. The child should be encouraged to verbalize their feelings to dispel the tension which has been built up by secrecy. The child should be encouraged to show what happened to them to help them recover from the traumatic ordeal.

Thursday, September 06, 2007

Pediatrics Sample Questions

Which of the following signs of dehydration would a nurse expect to find during the admission assessment of an infant?

A. Sunken eyeballs and irritability.
B. Anuria and hypotension.
C. Fever and bradycardia.
D. Bulging anterior fontanel and dry mucous membranes.

Answer: A. This occurs because of fluid loss. Low blood pressure often results, followed by oliguria. Fever may be present with tachycardia. The mucous membranes may be dry, and the anterior fontanel sunken.

Which of the following children should the nurse recognize as the highest risk for fluid and electrolyte imbalance?

A. Benjamin, a preschooler with leukemia.
B. Mary, a toddler with lead poisoning.
C. David, an infant with acute gastroenteritis.
D. Jenny, a school-age child with multiple trauma.

Answer: C. This child has the greatest percentage of fluid per pound of body weight, and is at highest risk for F&E imbalance. None of the other children have conditions which make them at high risk for F&E imbalance.

TRUE or FALSE. A long term complication for a toddler who has recovered from meningitis is hydrocephalus. TRUE.

Monday, August 27, 2007

Congratulations to the NLE Passers

I would like to congratulate all Entralink students who just recently passed the National Licensure Exam (NLE). More power to you and wish you Godspeed on all your future endeavors.

Saturday, August 25, 2007

Colostomy Appliance Care

When emptying a colostomy appliance, the nurse should not:

A. Check for leakage under the appliance every 2 to 4 hours
B. Remove the appliance each time it needs emptying
C. Put a few drops of deodorant in the appliance if not odor-proof
D. Unclamp the bottom of the bag

Answer: B. The appliance needs to be drained into a bedpan not removed.

When changing a colostomy appliance, the nurse should:

A. Attach the appliance in a way that the client is not involved in their own care
B. Make the opening large
C. Put skin prep solution onto the stoma
D. Wash the skin area with soap and water

Answer: D. The appliance should be easily accessible for the client so that they can be involved in their own care. A large opening increases the risk of leakage. Putting skin prep solution onto the stoma will cause irritation.


A new surgical stoma will continue to shrink with the healing process, so the colostomy appliance must be measured to fit the stoma properly. TRUE.

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

Thank You Note

Hello Entralink students!

We had a very successful and productive Intensive Review. I would like to thank everyone for the warm welcome and the hospitality.

I am glad to be back home safely. I had a few snags on my trip back home. First, the flight from Japan to San Francisco was delayed for 2 hours due to maintenance problem. I missed my connecting flight from San Francisco to Little Rock and had to be rerouted to St. Paul, Minneapolis. En route to Little Rock, there was a heavy storm preventing us to land safely so the pilot circled around in Oklahoma for 1 hour to get a more stable landing. I finally made it home past 2AM on Wednesday instead of arriving at 8PM Tuesday night. I am thrilled to be back home.

This morning I can't wait to eat the special purple egg with bagoong. I want to thank those who sent me native delicacies and goodies.

Again thank you. Pls. keep in touch.

Sunday, August 12, 2007

True or False

TRUE or FALSE. Following a craniotomy, a client's head should be elevated 45 degrees.

False. Following neurosurgery, an elevation of 30 degrees is the optimum position to reduce ICP, facilitate respiration and aid venous drainage from the brain. Placing the client's head at 45 degrees may increase hip flexion and may contribute to increased ICP.

TRUE or FALSE. The herb milk thistle is used to treat gallstones, liver cirrhosis and psoriasis.


TRUE or FALSE. Otosclerosis is a disease of ear bone degeneration that most commonly develops in later adult life.

False. It most commonly develops during the teen or early adult years.

Sunday, July 22, 2007

Sample Questions

A 17-year-old client is brought to the ER after slashing both of their wrists. The nurses' first concern would be:

A. To obtain the client's medical history
B. To reduce the client's anxiety
C. To stabilize the client's physical condition
D. To determine what caused the wrist slashing

Answer: C. The nurse should first deal with lifesaving. "B" & "D" should be done following stabilization of the client's physical condition. "A" is not a necessary lifesaving concern.


After administering syrup of ipecac, a toddler should be given five ounces of warm milk.

FALSE. Milk has little or no effect and will neither help nor harm. If the child vomits, milk may increase the risk of aspiration.


The ______________ impulse is the most reliable in assessing cardiac activity. (apical)

Sunday, July 15, 2007

More True or False

The heart rate of a client with acute myocardial infarction reaches 168. The nurse should first check the client's magnesium and potassium levels.
FALSE. The nurse should first directly assess the client, not check their chart.

Placenta previa and abruptio placenta are the primary causes of antepartum third trimester bleeding.

When a unit of blood is removed from a refrigerator, it must be transfused within 4 hours.

A client with a newly inserted chest tube, experiences fluctuations in the waterseal chamber. This indicates an air leak.
FALSE. Fluctuations indicate expected fluid movement with respiration. Absence of fluctuations would indicate incorrect tube placement or problems with the chest drainage system.

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Common chromosal disorders

1. Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)


  • Oblique eye fissures
  • Muscle hypotonia (poor muscle tone)
  • Flat nasal bridge
  • Single palmar fold (also known as a simian crease)
  • Protruding tongue (due to small oral cavity, and an enlarged tongue near the tonsils)
  • Short neck
  • White spots on the iris known as Brushfield spots
  • Most individuals with Down syndrome have mental retardation

2. Trisomy 13 (Patau's syndrome)

Characteristics: Most cases of Patau's syndrome result from trisomy 13, which means each cell in the body has three copies of chromosome 13 instead of the usual two copies.

  • Mental & motor retardation
  • Polydactyly (extra digits)
  • Low- set ears
  • Holoprosencephaly (failure of the forebrain to divide properly)
  • Heart defects
  • Structural eye defects
  • Cleft lip

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Loumarie Obe- NCLEX-RN Passer

Another congratulations to Loumarie for recently passing NCLEX-RN. She took her exam in Hongkong in June 7. Sorry for a late posting. Hope to see you soon in the US.

Ma Cecilia Catacutan- NCLEX-RN Passer

Congratulations goes to Ma. Cecilia Catacutan for passing the NCLEX-RN exam in June. She took the exam in June 7 in Hongkong. Proud of your success.

Monday, July 09, 2007

Keep Practicing!

When assessing the condition of a six-week-old infant who is suspected of having pyloric stenosis, a nurse would expect to exhibit:

A. Projectile vomiting
B. Distended abdomen
C. Loose stools
D. Hiccoughs

Answer: A. Loose stools and hiccoughs do not indicate pyloric stenosis. The abdomen may or may not be distended.

The nurse is caring for a patient with cirrhosis of the liver and an elevated serum ammonia level. Which of the following nursing diagnoses should the nurse give priority to in this patient's care?

A. Colonic constipation
B. Ineffective thermoregulation
C. Altered thought processes
D. Risk for infection

Answer: C. A major complication of cirrhosis is altered state of consciousness, altered intellectual function, behavior, and personality.

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Tina Madamba-NCLEX-RN® Passer

Congratulations to Tina for recently passing the NCLEX-RN® exam. In Tina's case, the computer stopped because she consumed her 6-hours time limit. But she remembered what I told her that as long as the computer has not stopped, you are still in the game.

If the examinee rans out of time, the computer looks at how you did in the last 60 questions and the result of the test was based on that. Congratulations to Tina for passing the exam. I know she is in cloud nine.

Sunday, June 24, 2007

Isolation Precautions

When caring for a client with hemophilia A, a nurse should take which of the following isolation precautions?

A. Wearing eye shields when entering the client's room.
B. Wearing a face mask when entering the client's room.
C. Wearing double gloves when performing invasive procedures on the client.
D. Wearing eye shields when assessing the client's central venous access port.

Answer: D. Eye and face shields must be worn when working over large skin lesions. Since hemophilia A is not airborne, it is not essential to wear a face mask or eye shields when entering the client's room. Gloves must be used when in contact with mucous membranes, but double gloves are not essential.

A nurse knows that the best precaution to prevent the spread of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) in the hospital unit involves:

A. Washing hands carefully before and after client contact.
B. Getting personal vital titer levels to establish susceptibility.
C. Wearing a face mask when entering an infected client's room.
D. Wearing a gown when entering an infected client's room.

Answer: A. To prevent the spread of RSV, a nurse should wash their hands and avoid touching the nasal mucosa or the conjunctiva.

Saturday, June 16, 2007

Thank You Message

I would like to express my sincerest gratitude and appreciation to those who extended their assistance & support to Entralink.

As we launched our nationwide flyer distribution campaign, a lot of you volunteered your time and even brought some of your friends & family members. Because of your passion and faith in the program, Entralink was able to increase its awareness and presence in a nationwide level. This is our very first nationwide campaign. I felt overwhelmed and encouraged by your support . In return, I will always pray and continue to whisper...PAPASAKAYO!!! I hope you take us with you, in thoughts & in spirits as you take your NCLEX exam.

Although I will not be able to mention all your name on the blogspot as the list is too long, I would like to mention a few like Julia Francisco for taking her friends, her family, and even providing her personal car for the campaign; also, Francis Lazarte for providing Entralink with available resources and extra hands.

Also, special thanks to the great staff and friends of Entralink; Gani Tan, Tim, Nancy, Rose, Ghie, Eric, Dante, Camille, Rafael, Michael, and of course my Mom. Everyone really worked hard for the successful campaign.

Thursday, June 14, 2007

Eden Salispara-NCLEX-RN® Passer

I also would like to congratulate Eden Salispara for recently passing
NCLEX-RN® exam. I am very proud of your success.

See you in the US and my best regards.

Marianne Gabriel- NCLEX-RN® Passer

Congratulations to Marianne Gabriel, a new NCLEX-RN® passer. She is now a California registered nurse. Marianne has been diligent in her NCLEX-RN® and she is so passionate about Entralink.

Best wishes and I will see you in the US.

Sunday, June 10, 2007

More Practice

What do the following Drugs have in common?

Bactrim, Naproxen & Probencid ____________________________________
Answer: they must be taken with a full glass of water

Bisacodyl, Ferrous sulfate & Tetracycline _____________________________
Answer: they should not be taken with milk or dairy products

Mycophenolate, Isoniazid & Rifampin ________________________________
Answer: they should be taken on an empty stomach

A diabetic client is admitted to the ER by a coworker, who found him unconscious on the floor. A nurse would first:

A. Check the client's blood sugar level and start an IV infusion.
B. Contact the client's family and tell them to come to the hospital immediately.
C. Assess the client for head trauma.
D. Ask the coworker how long the client was unconscious.

Answer: A. It is priority to assess the client's blood sugar level. A low blood sugar level is life threatening & must be corrected immediately.

True or False. A client that has had a cataract removed should initially avoid shaving, coughing and brushing their teeth to prevent complications.


Friday, June 08, 2007

Attention: June 2006 Nurses

For those who will be taking the NLE this June 10 & June 11, I would like to let you know that I will be thinking about you. I will pray for your successful exam. I know you all worked hard.

Remember, prayers work wonders. Believe...Achieve...

Attention: Little Rock Nurses

Please join Ann H. Adams, MBA, RN at the VA Medical Center, Little Rock Room 701 on June 8, 2007 at 9:30-11:00 AM. She was invited as an educational resource speaker to present "Everything you need to know about Fluids, Electrolytes, and Acid Base".

Tuesday, June 05, 2007

RNs: $30,000 in 13 weeks, 48 hours/week Guaranteed!

Attention Filipino nurses already in the US...

Want to be near the beach this summer? Great view. Great pay. Travel opportunities await in Portsmouth, Virginia Beach!

Current Needs: CVICU, ER, ICU, Med Surg/Tele, Admission
Shifts: 7a & 7p
Hours: 48-60 hrs/week
Rate: Non-Specialty $40/hr + $1000/month housing bonus & Specialty $45/hr + $1000/month housing bonus
Tax Advantage Program available
Minimum 2 years experience.

Please contact us today. Call us toll free 1-888-NCSTAFF.

Please e-mail this to your family & relatives in the US.,


Notice to Entralink Bloggers

Hello Everyone!

We hope that you find our blogspot helpful and informative. Due to the increasing volume of information posted on our blog, we will be removing some of the old entries. Please print the information you need - we will be updating the blog in the next few weeks.

Thank you for your continued support.

Sunday, June 03, 2007

NCLEX Sample Questions

A client with hepatic failure should be monitored for which one of the following?

A. Hyperkalemia
B. Hypercalcemia
C. Hyperglycemia
D. Hypokalemia

Answer: D. With hepatic failure, hypokalemia occurs because of elevated aldosterone levels. Aldosterone causes a loss of potassium.

A client has been diagnosed with dumping syndrome. Which of the following teachings should the nurse provide regarding fluid intake:

A. "Your fluids should be restricted to 1500mL/day."

B. "You can drink fluids anytime during the day."

C. "You should only ingest fluids with meals."

D. "You should only drink fluids between meals."

Answer: D. Taking fluids between meals allows for adequate hydration and aids in preventing rapid gastric emptying.

Saturday, June 02, 2007

Lydia Geneblaza-NCLEX RN Passer

Congratulations goes to Dr. Lydia for recently passing the NCLEX-RN exam for California. Lydia is a die hard Entralink fan.

Thank you for your confidence on the Entralink program.

Monday, May 28, 2007

Sympathy for Quandara Ingram & Family

Please remember Quandara Ingram and her family to the passing of her beloved younger brother. He passed away May 26th.

In behalf of the Entralink family, I am extending our sincerest love, prayers, and support in this very difficult time.

Sympathy for Dr. Morris & Family

In behalf of the Entralink family, I am extending my heartfelt sadness, love, and prayers to Dr. Morris & her family to the passing of her beloved husband Frank.

Please remember Dr. Morris in your prayers as she recovers from this very difficult times. We love you Dr. Morris.

Friday, May 25, 2007


Urine and mucous shreds are the expected drainage from an ileal conduit.


When treating a child for the ingestion of a poisonous substance, the nurse should not induce vomiting if the child is having a seizure.

TRUE. Induced voiting should also be avoided when the child is comatose or in severe shock.

Clients with COPD should receive oxygen at high flow rates to prevent inhibition of hypoxic respiratory drive.

FALSE. For COPD clients, oxygen should be administered at low flow rates, typically 1-3 L/minute.

For abdominal surgery, clients are placed in Fowler’s position.

FALSE. Clients should be placed in Trendelenburg’s position.

Clients on Streptokinase should be monitored for signs of excessive bleeding, especially at injection sites.


When caring for a client with a peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC line), the nurse should avoid needle sticks near or above the PICC.

TRUE. Also, nurses should avoid taking BP from the PICC arm.

Thursday, May 24, 2007

Oliver Roque, NCLEX-RN Passer

I am so happy to announce that Oliver Roque just recently passed the NCLEX-RN exam. He is a new addition to the successful NCLEX-RN passers.

Erlinda Samaniego, NCLEX-RN Passer

Congratulations to Ms. Erlinda Samaniego, RN, BSN. Pumasa Kayo!

May Ann Co, NCLEX-RN Passer

Congratulations to Ms. Mary Ann Co, RN, BSN. Pumasa Kayo!

Thursday, May 17, 2007

More Questions Keep Your Minds Moving!

TRUE OR FALSE. An asthma client, is producing thick, white secretions. The attending nurse should increase her fluid intake to keep the secretions moist and easier to expectorate.


Reduction of Risk Potential

A client is in recovery following a renal transplant. Which of the following lab results would indicate that the transplant was successful?

A. Calcium, 6.5 mg/dL
B. Bilirubin, 0.7 mg/dL
C. Glucose, 85 mg/dL
D. Creatinine, 1.0 mg/dL

Answer D. Transplant rejection is associated with: fever, decreased urine output, decreasing creatinine clearance, increasing serum creatinine, elevated bun levels, weight gain, and increased blood pressure. Normal serum creatinine is 0.2-1.0 mg/dL. A, B & C do not indicate transplant success or rejection.

TRUE OR FALSE. When assessing a client with chronic arterial insufficiency, the nurse should expect to find increased capillary refill in the lower extremities.

FALSE. Reduced capillary refill and reduced arterial blood flow are signs of arterial insufficiency.

Psychosocial Adaptation

A 38 year old woman is admitted to the psychiatric ward after striking her 8 year old nephew with a frying pan. She is hyperactive and in handcuffs. Which of the following behaviors would indicate the client needs continued restraints?

A. She shouts nasty remarks to the staff.
B. She makes obscene gestures
C. She pushes a UAP out of her way
D. She tears up her chart.

Answer: C. If a client poses a threat of harm to themselves or others, they may be restrained. Usually, nurses first try to talk the client down, or may use a chemical restraint – such as antipsychotic meds. Shouting or making obscene gestures do not warrant restraint, while tearing up their chart means the client needs to be monitored closely (perhaps even given meds to control severe anxiety).

Monday, May 14, 2007

Graduation Party

Nurses who attended the 8-day April-May Intensive Review are shown waiting for the informal graduation ceremony and dinner to commence. The event was held at the office (399 2/F Enzo Building along Buendia Avenue in Makati) and doubled as an inauguration ceremony.

More Review Pictures

Ann is stressing a point while Ines Calma, wife of professional basketball star Hector Calma, is shown intently absorbing the lecture.

More Pictures

Nurses waiting for the review to resume after a short break.

Pictures from the May NCLEX-RN Intensive Review

One of the many pictures we took during the review held at the Asian Institute of Management (AIM).

Wednesday, May 09, 2007

More NCLEX Practice

TRUE or FALSE. The best explanation a nurse can give for wrapping a client’s stump after leg amputation is to decrease the swelling.

TRUE. Wrapping a stump helps reduce edema and shapes the residual limb in a firm cone-shaped form for the prosthesis

TRUE OR FALSE. A client who is taking monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) should be eating prunes.

FALSE. Prunes should be avoided as they can result in a sudden and severe increase in blood pressure caused by high levels of tyramine. If this blood pressure is not controlled immediately, intracranial hemorrhage and death may result. This client should be eating fresh vegetables.


Appropriate placement of a nasogastric tube is associated with which of the following assessment techniques?

A. Listening for bowel sounds
B. Palpating over the epigastric region
C. Aspirating drainage through the nasogastric tube
D. Inserting the open end of the nasogastric tube into water

Answer: C. The nurse should instill air into the tube with a syringe and listen to a stethoscope for the air passing into the stomach or aspirate gastric contents. The other options are not identified as measures for verifying tube placement.


A nurse is asked to obtain the vital signs on a sleeping 4-month-old infant. Which of the following assessments would the nurse obtain first?

A. Apical pulse
B. Blood pressure
C. Axillary temperature
D. Respiratory rate

Answer: D. This is the least intrusive because the nurse does not need to touch the infant. The other assessments require touching and possibly disturbing the client. If an infant fusses or cries, the accuracy of the vital signs will decrease.

Friday, May 04, 2007



A male client has just had a cholecytectomy. Which of the following statements would indicate that the client understands the post-op dietary restrictions?

A. "I can eat whatever I can tolerate."
B. "I should avoid sodas and other carbonated drinks."
C. "I need to increase my intake of high-fiber foods."
D. "I need to limit my intake of citrus foods like oranges and grapefruit."

Answer: A. For several weeks following stone removal, the client should eat a low fat diet until fat digestion is normalized. After that period, a normal diet is usually tolerated & should be encouraged.


A female post laryngectomy client, is being prepared for discharge. Which of the following questions would indicate the client has an understanding of the discharge teachings?

A. "Should I eat a high protein, low fat diet?"
B. "How long should I keep the plug for the laryngectomy tube in a disinfectant?"
C. "Which humidifier would be best to use?"
D. "How long will I aspirate food?"

Answer: C. Since the nose normally humidifies air, a client who has had a laryngectomy will require supplemental humidification. There are no dietary restrictions, and laryngectomy tubes are not plugged. There is no risk for aspiration since there is no connection between the esophagus & respiratory tract.


A female client is taking TheoDur (theophylline) to manage her asthma. Which of the following symptoms, if displayed, should the client report to the nurse?

A. Orangey-red urine
B. Heart palpitations
C. Excessive thirst
D. Weight gain

Answer: B. Adverse effects of theophylline include headache, dizziness, N&V, nervousness, epigastric pain and heart palpitations. The other options are not adverse effects of the drug.


A 80 year old male patient, is experiencing bladder incontinence. He is also at high risk for falls. Which of the following nursing measures should be included in this client's care plan?

A. Sedate as needed
B. Toilet every 1-2 hours
C. Use a chest posey restraint
D. Monitor activities every 2 hours

Answer:B. Establishing a bladder routine would be important for this patient, usually set at 2 hour intervals throughout the day & every 4 hours at night. This client should be encouraged to urinate when the urge arises. Restraints should not be used as convenience devices for fall prevention. Sedatives should be limited because they decrease the urination sensation.

Tuesday, May 01, 2007

Leni De Ramos-RN, NCLEX Passer

I want to congratulate Leni De Ramos for recently passing NCLEX. I am proud of her success.

Saturday, April 28, 2007

NCLEX Practice Questions


1. A client who is terminally ill tells the nurse that when the time comes, he does not want to be resuscitated. The greatest priority for the nurse would be talk to the client’s family about his wishes.

FALSE: The greatest priority would be to notify the MD to provide a written order.

2. A cesarean section is always performed when the client has current pelvic inflammatory disease.

FALSE: PID does not have a direct influence on the method of delivery.

3. A client has just undergone gastric resection and is being transferred to the post-anesthesia recovery room. The nurse knows that the first priority assessment in caring for this client, is airway and oxygenation assessment.

TRUE: Anesthetic agents affect respiratory rate and quality

4. A male client is admitted to the hospital for incision and drainage of an abscess. He has a current history of narcotics addiction. The nurse would expect him to experience flu-like symptoms of withdrawal.

TRUE: Withdrawal from narcotics also includes restlessness and anxiety

5. The staff nurse in the pediatrics unit has just finished reading over the end-of-shift report. Which of the following clients should he assess first?

A. A child with asthma who has retractions
B. A toddler who had surgery for phimosis and is incontinent
C. An infant with acute gastroenteritis, with green liquid stools
D. A child with sickle cell anemia complaining of chest pain

Answer: D. The chest pain could signal the development of acute chest syndrome, a serious complication of sickle cell anemia, which is similar to pneumonia.

Monday, April 23, 2007

Julie Balatbat,RN- NCLEX Passer

Congratulatlions to Julie Balatbat for passing NCLEX. She took NCLEX in the US. This is another Entralink success story. Job well done.

Friday, April 20, 2007

NCLEX Practice Questions

1. Premature ventricular contractions present a grave danger when they:

A. Take on multiple configurations
B. Occur in 2's or 3's
C. Land near a T-wave
D. All of the above

Answer: D. PVCs also present danger to the client when they begin to occur more often than once in 10 beats.

2. The clinical manifestations of jaundice include:

A. Clay-colored stools and dark-colored urine
B. Dark-colored urine and diarrhea
C. Diarrhea and slera
D. None of the above

Answer: A. Other manifestations include yellow skin, slera and/or mucous membranes.

3. True or false. Clients with jaundice have an absence of bilirubin in stools.

Answer: True. There is a presence of bilirubin in the skin and urine.

4. Lupus, an autoimmune disorder, can be triggered by which of the following?

A. Sunlight
B. Alcohol consumption
C. Insect bite
D. All of the above

Answer: A. Lupus can also be triggered by pregnancy, stress and drugs.

5. When speaking to clients with hearing impairments, nurses should:

A. Avoid using visual aids, because it may make the client uncomfortable.
B. Stand in front of the person.
C. Speak slowly and distinctly in a low-pitched voice.
D. All of the above are acceptable for communication
E. B & C only

Answer: E. It is acceptable to use visual aids when communicating with the hearing impaired.
6. The nurse supervisor brings a small group of student nurses to the Neuro unit. They are brought into a room with a neurologically impaired client. One nurse asks the supervisor if it is typical for the client to be prescribed a narcotic. The best response by the supervisor would be:

A. Narcotics are generally prescribed to neurologically impaired clients.
B. Clients who are neurologically impaired should avoid narcotics.
C. Definitely. Narcotics improve the client's level of responsiveness.
D. All of the above are valid responses.

Answer: B. Narcotics should be avoided because they mask: (i) the level of responsiveness and (ii) the pupillary response.

7. True or false. Following a hysterectomy, ambulation should be discouraged.

Answer: FALSE. Nurses should encourage ambulation as soon as possible.

Monday, April 16, 2007

Reuben Fernandez, RN- New NCLEX Passer

Finally! Dr. Reuben passed the most awaited NCLEX in April 14. He is now a registered nurse of New Mexico state.

Dr. Reuben is a proud member of Entralink family. Congratulations and job well done!

Marichu Cabrera, RN- NCLEX Passer

Congratulations to Marichu Cabrera, RN. She just recently passed the NCLEX she took in April 14. She is now a registered nurse of New Mexico.

Job well done Marichu.

Sunday, April 15, 2007

Herminia Pascua, RN- New NCLEX Passer

I am happy to announce that Herminia Pascua, just recently passed the NCLEX exam she took in HongKong. She is now an official California registered nurse. Great job!


Maria Bernadette Cabrera, RN- NCLEX Passer

Congratulations to Maria Bernadette Cabrera, a new NCLEX passer. Bernadette took her NCLEX in Gardenia California on March 28, 2007. She is now a California registered nurse. We are so happy with your success.

Saturday, April 14, 2007

NCLEX TOPIC: Mallory-Weiss tear

What is it?

A tear in the mucous membrane where the esophagus connects to the stomach, which causes bleeding.

How is it caused?

Mallory-Weiss tears are usually caused by forceful or long-term vomiting or coughing but may also be caused by epileptic convulsions.

What are the signs and symptoms?

Vomiting bright red blood or passing blood in the stool.

What diagnostic tests are performed?

A EGD (esophagogastroduodenoscopy) will show a tear with bleeding.

What type of treatment is required?

The tear usually heals in about 10 days without special treatment. Surgery is rarely required. The patient may be prescribed antacids, such as proton pump inhibitors or H2 blockers. If blood loss has been great, blood transfusions may be necessary.

NCLEX TOPIC: Splenectomy

What is it?

Surgery to remove a diseased or damaged spleen.

Why is this procedure performed?

The spleen is removed following rupture due to (i) acquired hemolytic anemia, (ii) trauma with uncontrolled bleeding, (iii) tumor or (iv) idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura (ITP)


With elective spleen removal, patients are given vaccines against certain bacteria prior to the surgery. With emergency spleen removal, vaccines are given to the patient following surgery. Answer: TRUE

The spleen plays a role in immunity against bacterial infections. A splenectomy makes a patient more vulnerable to infection.
Answer: TRUE

Patients who have had a splenectomy should seek medical attention for even seemingly minor illnesses, such as sinus infections or sore throats. They may require antibiotics.
Answer: TRUE

Friday, April 13, 2007

Beth Marcos- CGFNS Passer

I also want to congratulate Beth Marcos for passing the CGFNS last March 20. I am so thrilled of the news since Beth did not finish her Part I test.

Great job Beth. I wish you the best as you take the NCLEX exam.

Gloria Valdizno, RN- NCLEX Passer

Another Entralink NCLEX passer, Gloria Valdizno is now a registered nurse for the state of New Mexico. Great job Gloria!

I will get some inputs from her about her exam as soon as I reach her. Hope to speak to her soon, and I will share some feedbacks later.

Carlo Perlas, RN- NCLEX & CGFNS Passer

I want to congratulate Carlo Perlas for passing both the CGFNS and the NCLEX exams. He took the CGFNS on March 20 and the NCLEX on the 22nd. He is now a registered license for the state of California.

He said that our proprietary "Critical Questioning Method" helped him pass the NCLEX. He will be at the seminar tomorrow to speak about his CGFNS & NCLEX experience.

Saturday, April 07, 2007

Physiological Adaptation: TRUE or FALSE

1.Open reduction involves force applied in two directions to obtain alignment and to reduce or eliminate muscle spasms.

Answer: FALSE. Open reduction is an operative procedure utilized to achieve bone alignment through use of pins, wires, rods or nails. These secure bone fragments and keep them in position.

2. As the incision heals following a leg amputation, the bandage is applied in a cone shape to prepare the stump for prosthesis.

Answer: TRUE.

3. The most important activity a client can perform following thoracic surgery are arm exercises to prevent shoulder ankylosis.

Answer: FALSE. Deep breathing and coughing up sputum are the most important activities following surgery. This prevents airway obstruction by reducing bronchotracheal secretions, preventing atelectasis and promoting ventilation.

4. The best activity for a client displaying hyperactive behavior would be playing chess.

Answer: FALSE. Clients who are hyperactive need to participate in activities which allow for energy release without the external stimuli and pressure of competitive games.

5. For aging clients, thinning of the skin increases the risk for infection.

Answer: TRUE. Thin skin means the client is prone to skin tears and pressure ulcers, which reduce the skin's ability to act as a barrier to infection.

Tuesday, April 03, 2007

Arqueene Chiong, RN- New NCLEX Passer

I would like to congratulate Arqueene Chiong for passing the NCLEX. She is a 2006 batch graduate and took her NCLEX exam late March.

The month of March is a great month for us. Why? Everyone who took the NCLEX exam this March all passed. We have two more nurses waiting for their result which will be issued sometime middle of April.

Why are these nurses successful in their exam? These nurses have faith in our program. They listened to our recommendations, and are passionate about their online review. I can asssure you, we have given you everything you need to know to pass NCLEX. If you concentrate on the materials we give you, the online practice, the blogspot, and the review manual you receive as final coaching, you are well on your way to successfully passing NCLEX.

Pls. do not look elsewhere or don't get confused with so many review materials. With your hardwork, prayers, and our support. You will Pass NCLEX. As I say, PAPASAKAYO!

Sunday, April 01, 2007

Physiological Adaptation: Oncology/Hematology

1. A client complaining of chronic hoarseness is scheduled for a laryngoscopy. What disease is the MD trying to rule out?
Answer: If hoarseness lasts for more than 4-6 weeks, this examination should be performed to eliminate the possibility of laryngeal carcinoma.

2. What 3 laboratory tests would be most helpful in establishing the diagnosis of DIC?
Answer: Prothrombin time (PT) prolonged, Low platelet count, Low fibrinogen

3. What are the mainstays of therapy for a client in a sickle cell disease?
Answer: Hydration, analgesia, oxygen, cardiac monitoring

4. What are the 3 conditions under which the administration of PRBC should be considered?
Answer: Acute hemorrhage- blood loss of >1.5 Liters

Surgical blood loss- >2 Liters
Chronic anemia- <7-8g/dl>

5. What are the risk factors for colon cancer?
Answer: Age >50, familial polyposis, ulcerative colitis, crohn's disease, radiation exposure, benign adenoma and previous history of colon cancer.

6. What type of diet has been shown to decrease chances of colorectal cancer?
Answer: Low fat, High fiber diet

Saturday, March 24, 2007

NCLEX Passers

I am happy to congratulate Dr. Tetch Fernandez & Dr. Eva Macasinag for passing NCLEX. I am so proud of your hardwork and dedication in your review.

Friday, March 23, 2007

NCLEX-RN Trigger Questions & Answers

Q: What are the priorities for a patient with Wilm's tumor?
A: Protect the child from injury to the encapsulated tumor and prepare the family and child for surgery.

Q: What is the most important indicator of increased ICP?
A: The most important indicator is a change in the patient's level of responsiveness.

Q: Why is hydration a priority in treating sickle-cell disease?
A: Hydration promotes hemodilution & circulation of the red cells through the blood vessels

Q: What are the metabolic effects of PKU?
A: The metabolic effects include: CNS damage, mental retardation & decreased melanin.

Q: Which postpartum women experience afterpains more than others?
A: More afterpains are expereinced by women who are breastfeeding, multiparas and those who experienced over distension of the uterus.

Q: What should a nurse do to extinguish a thermal burn?
A: The nurse should remove the clothing and immerse the affected part(s) in tepid water.

Q: What is the only intravenous fluid compatible with blood products?
A: Normal saline.

Saturday, March 17, 2007

New NCLEX Passers: Another success story

Pls. congratulate Dr. Gay Gonzales and Hazel de la Cruz for recently passing the NCLEX. I was in tears when I heard the news, mainly with great joy & happiness. I am proud of what they have accomplished. How they both stayed relentless and focused inspite of some personal challenges. Hazel and Dr. Gonzales are great examples of how to grace through difficult storms.

The EntraLink family is proud of your success.

Some Quick Questions & Answers

Q: What test, associated with cystic fibrosis, reveals high sodium and chloride levels in a child’s sweat?
A:Sweat Test

Q: Skin burns that form blisters are _______ degree burns.

A: Second

Q: Only infants under ____ can get SIDS.

A: 1 year of age

Q: Before it spreads to the rest of the body, childhood leukemia starts in the __________.

A: Bone marrow

Q: Children showing signs of Kawasaki disease, are treated with high doses of aspirin and IVIG. What is the purpose of these treatments?
A: Aspirin is meant to lower the fever, help the rash, decrease the swelling and pain in the joints and keep blood clots from forming. The immuno-globulin (IVIG) decreases the risk of seriously damaging the arteries in the heart.

Q: How is fifth disease spread?
A: It is spread by fluids in the mouth and throat, like when someone coughs or sneezes.

Saturday, March 10, 2007


Battering, psychological abuse, sexual assault or any act omission by personal caregiver, family or legal guardian that results in harm or threatened harm.


Characteristics of elder abuse victims include diminished self esteem, feelings of isolation and feeling responsibility for the abuse.

Elders who are currently being abused often abused their abusers
TRUE. Violence is a learned behavior.

The only types of elder abuse are associated with neglect, psychological and physical abuse.
FALSE. Financial abuse, such as theft and fraudulent monetary schemes also fall within the elder abuse category.


  • Agitation, anger, depression, fear and withdrawal
  • Weight loss
  • Unexplained cuts, bruises or injuries
  • Recent changes in the pateint's last will & testament
  • Unusual banking activities


  • Referring caregivers to community services before serious abuse occurs
  • Reporting the case to law enforcement agencies
  • Providing the elder with a phone number for a confidential hotline
  • Referring counseling, support and self-help groups to the victim

Friday, March 09, 2007

More NCLEX Questions

1. A client seen in the ER with the primary diagnosis of (+) TB and for
admission. Which room will you think the charge nurse will place this

Answer: Private room with air vent outside of the building. This means a negative pressure is being used where air is drawn towards inside to prevent spread of TB.

2. A 6 y.o. child at the pediatric unit with history of mylomeningocoele as an infant. When will you get concern?

Answer: Drawing balloons with marker pens. Avoid exposure to latex, the patient is prone to developing latex allergy.

3. A client at the ER with cerebral aneurysm continuously monitored by
the nurse suddenly manifests the following, which will you get concerned?

Answer: Headache, a sign of increased intracranial pressure.

4. Client is manifesting a maculo-papular rash on palms and feet. Upon
consultation what is the appropriate question to ask the client?

Answer: Have you been bitten by a tick? This is characteristic symptoms of Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever. Symptoms normally appear 3-12 days after exposure with a tick.

Other symptoms are: Sudden fever (which can last for 2 or 3 weeks), severe headache, tiredness, deep muscle pain, chills, nausea, and a characteristic rash. The rash might begin on the legs or arms, can include the soles of the feet or palms of the hands, and can spread rapidly to the trunk or the rest of the body.

Another possible question to ask the patient is: Have you been to wooded areas or fileds where ticks are commonly found?

Treatment: Antibiotics

5. At the psychiatric unit, a client with bipolar is on lithium meds.
Which manifestation will you get concerned of?

Answer: Diarrhea. A common side effect of lithium toxicity especially when levels go up to more than >1.6.

Also report: fever, prolonged vomiting
Normal: .8-1.6
Avoid: High sodium diet, can reduce effect of drug

6. A client at the ER is on IV drip of lidocaine(xylocaine). Suddenly, the client manifests the following S/S.

a. Paresthesia and confusion
b. Constipation and lethargy

Answer: Paresthesia and confusion, a common side effect or a sign of CNS toxicity. Also monitor for prolonged pr interval.

7. Myasthenia Gravis?

What is myasthenia gravis? A neuromuscular disease characterized by weakness, easily fatigue which is aggravated by increased activity and improves with rest.

Pathophysiology: Decrease acetylcholine or excessive or altered cholinesterase. Thus, resulting to impaired nerve impulses at muscles myoneural junction.

Treatment: Mestinon or neostigmine/prostigmin, to increase concentration of acethylcholine at myoneural junction.

8. What precautions to apply with following?

1. MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureaus),
2. VRE (Vancomycin Resistant Enterococcus)
3. RSV (Respiratory Synctival Virus or Parainfluenza Virus)
4. Pediculosis
5. Lyme disease or parainfluenza
6. E. Coli

Contact Precautions:
• Handwashing
• Gloves

Droplet Precautions:
• Private room, if private room unavailable, place pt in a room with same microorganism but with no other infection (cohorting).
• Keep pt and visitors at least 3 ft apart
• No special air or ventilation, may keep door open

8. TB, Varicella, Measles: Airborne

9. What is pernicious anemia?

Answer: Lack of intrinsic factor found in gastric mucosa needed for Vit B12 absorption.

Mgt: Vit B12 for rest of life, diet, rest

10. Angina - (remember the management, S/S, medications). See notes from Intensive Review

11. Best Excercise for osteoporosis?
Answer: Muscle exercise against resistance as tolerated, range of motion exercises.

12. A client is on blood transfusion when will you intervene?
Answer: Taking ferrous sulfate 3x a day, pt already on therapy.

13. A client with burns, when will the charge nurse intervene to a
student nurse?
Answer: Administering IM injection on the burn site. Burn patients normally are third spacing. Thus, IM injection is not recommended due to decrease circulation. Preferred site is IV.

14. An elderly is on digoxin medications the Home health nurse
noted that client is manifesting in which she will get most concerned.
Answer: Loss of appetite (anorexia), nausea, vomiting, malaise, yellow color vision, arrythmias (slow or fast heart rate) are signs of toxicity.

15. Clubbing of fingers?
Answer: Clubbing is associated with a wide number of diseases. It is most often noted in heart and lung diseases that cause decreased blood oxygen and blue skin

Associated with:
• Congenital heart disease (cyanotic type)
• Tetralogy of Fallot
• Tricuspid atresia
• Transposition of the great vessels
• Total anomalous venous return
• Truncus arteriosus
• Cystic fibrosis
• Bronchiectasis
• Lung abscess
• Crohn's disease
• Celiac disease
• Cirrhosis
• Lung cancer
• Pulmonary fibrosis

16. A pregnant woman seen at the clinic c/o 2+ pitting edema and
numbness. MD ordered MgSO4 IM and the client ask the nurse what is the
purpose of the medication.
a. Answer: Relax smooth muscle.
b. Mgso4 is given to preeclampsia patient as sedative, anticonvulsant, or vasodilator
c. or to preterm labor to help relax smooth muscle of the uterus.

17. A client with hx of glaucoma and MD ordered eye gtts. when
will you intervene?
Answer: Client c/o burning sensation, a common side effect of most glaucoma meds. Patient with glaucoma usually are given meds.

Mgt: XALATAN is the first of a new class of glaucoma drugs called prostaglandins. Your body produces prostaglandins naturally for many things. In the eye, one particular prostaglandin has been shown to help the fluid in the eye flow out by opening alternative drainage canals, thus keeping the eye pressure from becoming elevated. Xalatan works similarly to this natural prostaglandin and is believed to increase the fluid outflow through this secondary drainage system.

18. A COPD client is under Theophylline drip how will you know if
the client is manifesting toxicity?
Answer: Nausea and vomiting, sign of toxicity. Other signs of toxicity, seizure and arrythmias.

19. A client is under lipidimic meds. what blood work up
the doctor will order?
Answer: Increased liver enzymes (check liver function test)

20. What is the best position for a client post thyroidectomy?
Answer: semi fowlers with head neutral

21. Variable decelaration
Answer: Usually noted with cord compression or prolapsed cord.

Friday, March 02, 2007

Cholecystitis (NCLEX TOPIC)

What is it?

The inflammation of the gallbladder wall and nearby abdominal lining. The most common type of cholecystitis involves cholesterol in the bile.

What are its causes?

Usually it occurs because of gallstones. The bile is blocked and it infects the tissue.

Who is at risk?

Women, especially those over 40 and those who use birth control pills.

What are the signs and symptoms?

The patient typically experiences: (i) a colicky pain in the upper right quadrant - which can radiate into the right shoulder and back, (ii) nausea and vomiting, (iii) indigestion after eating fatty foods, (iv) jaundice - if the liver is involved or inflamed, and possibly (v) low grade fever.

How is cholecystitis diagnosed?

Diagnosis could include ERCP, ERCG and ultrasound.

What is part of the treatment process?

A patient's treatment would include a focus on rest, low-fat diet and pain control. The patient may be given Chenodiol or UDCA to dissolve cholesterol stones. A choledocholithotomy may be performed to remove or break up the stones.

Other notes

  • Cholecystitis can occur suddenly or gradually over many years.
  • A typical attack of cholecystitis usually lasts two to three days.

Friday, February 23, 2007

NEW! IELTS Program Coming Soon!

EntraLink is pleased to announce that its IELTS program will be ready to launch in May 2007! We will teach you English - the simplest way! The program will integrate nursing concepts and medical terminology - something which will definitely benefit Filipino nurses headed for the US! We will keep you posted on the dates and times of this program.


NLE 9th Placer from EntraLink

Congratulations to Dr. Tetch Fernandez as 9th Placer during the June 2006 NLE. This new announcement was based from the recomputation.

We are proud to have coming from one of our EntraLink family one of the brightest in the country. Again, some of the best things do happen to those who put forth lots of efforts and dedication. We are proud of your accomplishment Dr. Tetch.


Wednesday, February 21, 2007

NCLEX Update

The information regarding establishing Pearson Vue in the Philippines to deliver NCLEX examination locally is a much needed and much awaited process.

Currently, there is no official press release from NCSBN website announcing the initative. But I had spoken to a reliable source, from NCSBN that assured me that it has been approved. But no words on dates of implementation as yet.

As soon as I find out more details, I will keep you posted.


CGFNS Update

The recent development in regards to the retake of Test 3 & Test 5 is an unfortunate reality that we all have to deal with. On the other hand, I think it is not too late for us to rally support and let our concerns be known.

Dr. Morris has been busy calling all her contacts to get support. I am hopeful that a more favorable resolution may come out from the meeting with CGFNS. My heart goes out to those of you who have worked so hard and diligently to get this far.

Before giving you any feedbacks and recommendations, I had to speak to an immigration attorney to ensure I share with you accurate and applicable information.

You have asked how is the non-issuance of visa screening affect your opportunities to go to the US?

Answer: Visa screening is a very important document needed for immigration processing. If this document is not issued, you will not be able to come and work in the US.

Is NLE required to work in the US?
Answer: No, you may come to the US without a local board exam. Passing the NLE is not an immigration requirement. Although some employers may require that you pass your local boards.

If while in the US an employer decides to hire me, would visa screening still be required?
Answer: Yes, visa screening is required to be submitted by everyone.

Hope this helps. I will keep you posted if I have more details.



Hi Everyone!

Greetings from Little Rock. I came in last Wednesday and had an uneventful trip. I stayed home for a few days to get settled in. Hope you all have recovered from the Intensive Review brain overload.

Pls. see an email attachment forwarded to you (Pediatrics Module) as promised. Sorry for the delay. Pls. read my posting on the blogspot about my response regarding CGFNS.

I have been gathering some information and getting consultation from immigration lawyers on how to address the recent development. I will keep you posted as soon as the research is finalized.

Pls. email or inform me if you need consultation or assistance prior to your NCLEX exam. If your dates have not changed, I will mark the ones you have submitted on my calendar.

Regards and PAPASAKAYO!

Tuesday, January 09, 2007

NCLEX Update, News Release


The NCSBN Board of Directors voted to raise the passing standard for the NCLEX-RN examination. The meeting was held in Dec 5-7, 2006. The board of directors increased the passing standard to 0.070 logits higher than the previous test plan.

Rationale: Entry-level nurses are believed to enter in the workforce with a higher level acuity of patient population. In response, the council believed that nurses are required a higher level of standard of knowledge, excellence, competence and care. Thus, the exam standard was increased.

Implication: The passing standard is higher for April 2007.

EntraLink remains on the forefront in terms of NCLEX module preparation and review content. The goal of the Intensive Review and Supplemental Learning Module is to always remain current and updated. Changes in the test plan will be reflected on the EntraLink Review Program.

Pls. read attached link.