Wednesday, December 27, 2006

Christmas Holiday Message

Twelve months ago, I was looking forward to the year 2006. In December 2005, I was enjoying the best year ever since NC STAFFING was established. The company I started in 2001 was experiencing record-breaking growth both in the number of nurses and in sales revenue.

At this very moment, I am doing exactly the same thing; looking back & looking ahead. Both years somewhat share the same spirit of contemplation, confidence, and optimism but the past year 2006 was a very special and a life-changing event for me. It was a life-changing event since I never imagined myself leaving my husband, my family, and my business behind to embark on an endeavor thousands of miles away- to start the Intensive Review and the Supplemental Learning Module (SLM). There was a lot of sacrifice on my part, but my husband's unwavering support was the biggest blessing ever. A colleague once asked why waste my time on a venture that is so highly competitive.

Looking back, if I ever have to make a choice, I would do the same thing again. Why? I don't feel like I am wasting my time. I am actually investing my time in making a difference. It was very encouraging to hear from each one of you that I made a difference. Yes, EntraLink and NC STAFFING are here to stay. We are here to open your door to opportunities and be successful at it. The vision of Entralink & NC STAFFING is not limited to helping you pass the NCLEX & CGFNS the first time, but in opening your door to the the many opportunities.

In behalf of the staff of EntraLink and the Review Team, I would like to express my thanks and gratitude for your unlimited support, dedication, loyalty, and confidence. The EntraLink family is growing because of you and your contribution. I am very proud to say that most of you have been sending your friends and have been sharing your wonderful experiences about the EntraLink family. I hope that you will continue to share your experiences about us to all your friends because it's giving me the biggest opportunity to reach as many nurses as I can. I realize that some are misguided with false information and limited choices when it comes to Nursing in the US. Now, is the time to share what you know.

EntraLink is making a difference because of you and the wonderful staff at EntraLink. My thanks to all the hardwork of the staff: Tim, Nancy, Yolly, Ghie, Rose, Alain, Jenny, Coy, Roilo, Nino & Angelo. Those from the US: Christine, Tina, Ace, Andy, Dorry, Mel, Amanda, Rimi, Barbara, Dr. Morris, Quandara, Jean Jackson, and those who helped us in our transition. And most importantly, for my very supportive & encouraging husband, Steve Adams. But above all, for God's sustaining Blessings and Goodness.

Again, thank you All. I wish you the Best Year/s Ahead. I am looking forward to seeing you in January.


Best Wishes and Warmest Regards,
Ann H. Adams
Chairman, EntraLink
President, NC STAFFING

Monday, December 25, 2006

Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome

1. May occur in Parkinson’s disease patients with sudden decrease in dosage of dopaminergic agents

2. Most commonly within 3-9 days of initiation of therapy but can occur at any time during treatment or with dose increase

3. Thought to be an idiosyncratic drug reaction., NOT thought to be related to dose or duration of treatment

4. Can occur with typical and atypical/newer antipsychotics, but greater risk with high potency dopamine antagonists, such as haloperidol (Haldol)

1. Dopaminergic depletion or blockade in basal ganglia (tone) and hypothalamus (thermoregulation)

2. Primary skeletal muscle defect similar to malignant hyperthermia.

Clinical features:
1. MAJOR = fever (>38.5)
2. Rigidity or stiffness
3. ­CK (>1000)

Other signs:
4. Sweating
5. Tremors

1. ABCs
2. Withdrawal of neuroleptic meds
3. Aggressive hydration
4. Cooling / reduction of fever / antipyretics

Prostate Cancer

What blood test result would confirm a patient has cancer of the prostate?

Answer: Elevated acid phosphatase


What type of diet would a nurse instruct a patient with AIDS?

Answer: High protein, high caloric foods
Why: To prevent weight loss/malnutrition & to enhance immune function

Sunday, December 17, 2006

Know Your Numbers- Lab Interpretation

Let's learn what certain critical lab values mean:

1. Serum Calcium- Normal 8.2-10.2
<6 Vitamin D or parathyroid hormone deficiency, tetany, seizures
>13 Hyperparathyroidism

2. Ammonia- Normal 15-110 mcg
<15 Renal failure
>50 Hepatic coma, GI bleeding, Reye's syndrome, heart failure

3. Sodium- Normal 135-145
<120 Diuretic therapy, cardiac failure
>145 Dehydration, vascular collapse

Clinical Signs

1. Lasegue's sign: Associated with herniated lumbar disk

2. McBurney's sign: Associated with appendicitis. Tenderness at McBurney's point
McBurney's point: Located two thirds of the distance from the umbilicus to the anterior-superior iliac spine.

3. Ortolani's maneuver: A click sound heard if hip dysplasia is present

4. Osler's sign: Small painful erythematous swelling in the skin of the hands and feet

5. Psoas sign: Associated with appendicitis, pain induced by hyperextension of the right thigh while lying on the left side

6. Tinel's sign: Associated with carpal tunnel syndrome

NCLEX Pearls

1. What is the nurse's priority for a child being treated for scoloisis with a Milawaukee brace?

Answer: Skin integrity

2. A woman at 30 wks gestation has sudden painless bright red vaginal bleeding, this would be indicative of?

Answer: Placenta previa

3. What blood test result would confirm a patient has cancer of the prostate?

Answer: Elevated acid phosphatase

4. What test should be done to screen for the presence of neural tube defects in the fetus?

Answer: Serum alpha-fetoprotein (AFP)

5. A nurse would know that a pregnant 14 year-old female patient would be at risk for?

Answer: Iron deficiency anemia

Friday, December 15, 2006

Intensive Review Schedule

The Intensive Review is scheduled on January 27-February 3, 2006. Pls. invite your friends and relatives to attend a one-of-a kind NCLEX review.

Learn nursing concepts the simplest way from US Review Experts. The panel includes:
1. NCLEX Test Item Writer
2. NCLEX Test Panel
3. Harvard Graduate Test Taking Expert
4. A nurse clinician, educator, and former nurse director

For details, pls. contact us at:
Tel (2) 755-8815
Mobile 917-829-1930

More NCLEX Passers

New addition to the NCLEX Passers, Mary Latorre, Necie Malvar, and Auxi Lizares. Congratulations for all your hardwork and patience. Now is the time to sit back and relax.